Breast · Procedure
A lift moves tissue. It does not create any. Almost everyone who arrives asking for a breast lift describes the same thing in the same words — that the breast has emptied. Usually it has done two separate things at once: it has lost upper-pole fullness, and the nipple has descended. Only one of those is corrected by adding volume, and it is not the one that bothers people most.
This page is about the other one: position, shape and skin envelope. What it costs you in scar, how long the correction lasts, and the single decision that generates more revision surgery than anything else in aesthetic breast practice — whether to lift and augment in one operation, or in two.
The Distinction
Put a hand under the breast and lift it two centimetres. If what you see in the mirror is what you came here for, you need a lift. If the breast still looks empty in the upper pole once it is held up, you need volume as well — and possibly instead.
That crude test is close to the whole diagnosis, and it is worth doing before you read any further, because it determines which of two very different operations this conversation is about. An implant placed into a breast whose nipple has descended will make the breast larger and lower. It fills the lower pole, pushes the nipple further down the curve, and produces the shape surgeons call a waterfall — the device sitting high and firm, the gland sliding off the front of it. It is one of the more difficult results to correct, and it is entirely predictable from the pre-operative examination.
Assessment
The classification in use since 1976 is Regnault’s, and it turns on one landmark: where the nipple sits relative to the inframammary fold — the crease under the breast. Not where the breast sits. Where the nipple sits.
| Finding | What it means | What it implies |
|---|---|---|
| Grade I | Nipple at the level of the fold, still above the lower contour of the breast. | Often correctable with a limited pattern, and occasionally with volume alone. |
| Grade II | Nipple below the fold, but still on the front of the breast. | The usual presentation. A true lift is required; volume alone will worsen it. |
| Grade III | Nipple below the fold and pointing downward, at the lowest part of the breast. | A larger pattern, and a longer conversation about scar. |
| Pseudoptosis | Nipple still at or above the fold; the gland has fallen below it. | Not a nipple problem. Treated by reshaping the lower pole, not by moving the nipple upward. |
| Glandular ptosis | The parenchyma itself has descended within a skin envelope that has not. | Skin excision alone will not hold it. The gland has to be repositioned and fixed. |
Two measurements are taken alongside it. The sternal-notch-to-nipple distance, which tells you how far the nipple has to travel and therefore how long the pedicle must be; in one series a distance over 26 cm was the threshold at which secondary nipple correction became substantially more likely. And the nipple-to-fold distance, which sets the length of the lower pole you are about to build and is the single number most closely tied to bottoming out later.
The Scar
Every lift trades skin for shape. The pattern is not a style preference — it is arithmetic. The further the nipple must rise and the more envelope there is to remove, the longer the scar has to be, and no technique escapes that. What follows is what each pattern can actually do.
| Pattern | What it can lift | What it costs you |
|---|---|---|
| Periareolar ¥990,000 Scar around the areola only |
A small correction — grade I, mild pseudoptosis, areolar reduction. Attractive because the scar hides at the pigment border. | The least shaping power and the most scar-related trouble. It flattens projection rather than building it, and the areola tends to widen again over time. A purse-string suture does not reliably prevent that. Periareolar access is also the incision most consistently associated with altered nipple sensation. |
| Vertical (oblique) ¥1,540,000 Around the areola and down to the fold |
The workhorse for grade II. In a photographic comparison of 28 published augmentation-mastopexy techniques, the vertical group was the only one that significantly raised the lower-pole level and significantly increased the proportion of the breast made of parenchyma rather than skin. | A vertical scar that is visible for several months and settles slowly. Early shape can look boxy and over-projected before the lower pole relaxes into position. |
| Inverted-T ¥1,980,000 Vertical plus a scar in the fold |
The most skin removed and the most control over a wide base. Necessary for grade III, for a large envelope, and after major weight loss. | The longest scar, and a junction point at the base of the vertical limb where delayed healing concentrates. |
| Energy-based “scarless” lift | Very little, and it should be said plainly. A systematic review of aesthetic scarless breast surgery across 11 studies and 1,517 patients found a mean nipple elevation of 1.2 cm with radiofrequency-assisted mastopexy. | Not performed here as a substitute for a lift. If your nipple needs to move a centimetre, you probably do not need an operation; if it needs to move five, this will not move it. |
The fees are not a menu to choose from. The pattern follows from how far the nipple must travel and how much envelope has to go, and the fee follows from the pattern — which is why a surgeon offering you the cheaper scar is usually offering you the smaller correction. A caution about all technique comparisons in this field: the randomised evidence comparing vertical against inverted-T comes from breast reduction, not from mastopexy. In the largest of those trials, 255 patients randomised and followed for a year, there was no difference between the two techniques in any quality-of-life measure. A meta-analysis found fewer overall complications and less wound dehiscence with the vertical pattern, and no difference in seroma, haematoma, nipple necrosis, fat necrosis or reoperation. There is no equivalent randomised trial in mastopexy at all.
The Pedicle
The nipple is not detached and moved. It travels attached to a tongue of breast tissue that carries its blood supply and its nerves — the pedicle. Which direction that tongue comes from is the decision that governs nipple survival, nipple sensation, and where the remaining volume ends up sitting.
Two meta-analyses have compared the superomedial and inferior pedicles across thousands of breasts, and they disagree with each other on the point patients care about most. One, pooling 5,123 breasts, found the superomedial pedicle gave higher satisfaction scores and less infection but a significantly higher rate of decreased nipple sensation (relative risk 1.50). The other, pooling twelve comparative studies, found fewer overall complications with superomedial and no significant difference at all in nipple sensation, nipple necrosis, dehiscence, seroma, haematoma or reoperation. Both are recent, both are competently done, and both cannot be right.
The honest summary is the one a 2014 systematic review of nerve injury in aesthetic breast surgery reached: after augmentation, some alteration in sensation occurs in roughly 13 to 15 per cent of patients, and the data were insufficient to determine the rate in mastopexy at all. Nobody can quote you a mastopexy-specific figure, because nobody has measured it properly.
The Central Decision
If you want to be lifted and you also want to be larger, there are two ways to get there. Do both in one anaesthetic, or lift first and add volume at a second operation months later. This is the most consequential choice on the page, and it is worth understanding why it is contested rather than being told which one is correct.
The two halves of the operation pull against each other. A lift tightens the skin envelope and reduces its dimensions. An implant expands what is inside that envelope. Doing both at once means removing exactly the right amount of skin around a volume that has just changed, on tissue whose blood supply has just been rearranged, with swelling under way. It can be done well and is done well every day. It is simply a harder problem than either operation alone, and the published numbers reflect that.
| Study | Finding |
|---|---|
| Systematic review of single-stage augmentation-mastopexy, 23 studies, 4,856 cases | Pooled complication rate 13.1 per cent (95% CI 6.7–21.3). Pooled reoperation rate 10.7 per cent. Commonest single complication was recurrent ptosis at 5.2 per cent. Average follow-up in the majority of included studies was under one year — too short to detect the complication that tops the list. |
| Single-centre review, 1,131 patients, 2,183 consecutive one-stage procedures, mean follow-up 43 months | Overall complications 15.3 per cent; reoperation 14.7 per cent. Recurrent ptosis 2.1 per cent. Circumareolar augmentation-mastopexy had a reoperation rate of 25.7 per cent, significantly worse than other patterns. Smokers: 26.1 per cent complications, 22.5 per cent reoperations. |
| Retrospective five-year review, 332 consecutive simultaneous augmentation-mastopexies | The least flattering large series. Overall complication rate 22.9 per cent; overall reoperation rate 23.2 per cent, rising to 30.9 per cent in secondary cases. Mastopexy alone in the same practice: 10.2 per cent reoperation. |
| Prospective insurance-claims cohort, 73,608 aesthetic breast operations | Major 30-day complications across all aesthetic breast surgery 1.46 per cent. Augmentation-mastopexy carried a higher risk than single breast procedures, particularly for infection (relative risk 1.74). |
| Multi-institutional 30-day database, 380 mastopexies | Mastopexy alone: overall complications 2.37 per cent, reoperation 1.58 per cent, no life-threatening complications. For comparison, augmentation alone 1.24 per cent and reduction 4.47 per cent. |
| Cohort of 137 patients wanting implants and needing a lift, staged deliberately | 52 of 66 (78.8 per cent) of the patients who had a lift with or without fat grafting as a first stage were satisfied with the volume achieved and no longer wanted an implant at all. |
The argument made for doing it in one stage is usually framed as follows: a one-stage operation with a 16 per cent revision rate is better than a staged plan with a 100 per cent second-operation rate. That is a real argument and it is stated in the literature in almost those words. It is also rhetorically slippery, and you should see why. A planned second stage is not a complication. It is a shorter, cheaper, lower-risk operation performed on healed tissue at a time of your choosing, quoted in advance. A revision is an unplanned operation performed because something did not work. Counting them as the same event flatters the single-stage figure.
The argument the other way is equally incomplete. Staging costs you a second anaesthetic, a second recovery and, if you are travelling from abroad, a second trip — which is not a small thing when the trip is to Japan.
The position taken here is that staging is not a failure of nerve, it is a tool — used where the skin is thin or already stretched, where the nipple has a long way to travel, where a previous operation has already used up the tissue’s tolerance, or where the volume you want is large enough that the envelope cannot be judged reliably in one sitting. Where those do not apply, one operation is reasonable and is offered.
Durability
A lift is not permanent, and it is worth being precise about what that means rather than leaving it as a disclaimer. Skin that has stretched once has demonstrated its tendency. Gravity does not stop. What surgery buys is a reset of position and a reshaping of the parenchyma; what it cannot buy is different tissue.
Candidacy
The Operation
Recovery
Evidence
The least flattering figures are included deliberately. Where two studies contradict each other, both are shown.
| Study | Finding |
|---|---|
| Systematic review of single-stage augmentation-mastopexy, 23 studies, 4,856 cases | Complications 13.1 per cent (95% CI 6.7–21.3); reoperation 10.7 per cent; recurrent ptosis 5.2 per cent; poor scarring 3.7 per cent; capsular contracture 3.0 per cent. Follow-up in most included studies was under one year and heterogeneity was high. |
| Retrospective review, 332 consecutive simultaneous augmentation-mastopexies | Complications 22.9 per cent; reoperation 23.2 per cent (secondary cases 30.9 per cent). Mastopexy alone in the same practice: 10.2 per cent reoperation. |
| Ten-year review, 2,183 consecutive one-stage procedures | Complications 15.3 per cent; reoperation 14.7 per cent; hypertrophic scarring 2.5 per cent; recurrent ptosis 2.1 per cent. Circumareolar pattern: 25.7 per cent reoperation. |
| Review of 1,192 one-stage procedures in 615 patients | Poor scarring 5.7 per cent; wound-healing problems 2.9 per cent. 16.9 per cent elected revision surgery. |
| Multicentre septum-based augmentation mastopexy, 238 patients, minimum 12-month follow-up | Complications 11.3 per cent; reoperation 5.9 per cent; recurrent ptosis 1.3 per cent; significant improvement across all patient-reported outcome domains. |
| Augmentation mastopexy series, 472 patients | Combined complications 12.28 per cent; recurrent ptosis 4.44 per cent, most requiring further surgery; areolar viability complications 3.17 per cent; scar-quality problems 3.60 per cent. Upper-pole projection judged satisfactory in only 76.3 per cent. |
| Prospective cohort of 73,608 aesthetic breast operations | Major 30-day complications 1.46 per cent overall; haematoma 0.99 per cent. Augmentation-mastopexy carried higher risk than single breast procedures, particularly infection (RR 1.74). |
| Multi-institutional 30-day database, 3,612 patients including 380 mastopexies | Mastopexy 2.37 per cent complications and 1.58 per cent reoperation at 30 days, against augmentation 1.24 per cent and reduction 4.47 per cent. No life-threatening complications in the mastopexy group. |
| Meta-analysis of superomedial versus inferior pedicle, 5,123 breasts | Superomedial: shorter operating time, higher satisfaction, less infection — but higher rate of decreased nipple sensation (RR 1.50) and more seroma. No difference in nipple loss or fat necrosis. |
| Meta-analysis of the same comparison, 12 comparative studies | Superomedial: fewer overall complications (OR 0.59) and less delayed healing. No significant difference in nipple sensation, nipple necrosis, dehiscence, seroma, haematoma, scarring or reoperation. Directly contradicts the study above on sensation. |
| Randomised trial of vertical versus inverted-T, 255 patients, 12 months | No difference in any quality-of-life measure between techniques. This is reduction mammaplasty, not mastopexy. |
| Systematic review of mesh support of the breast, 31 studies, 2,425 patients | “The evidence is insufficient to recommend the routine use of mesh in aesthetic breast surgery.” A separate review concluded meshes do not effectively prevent recurrent ptosis and bottoming out. |
| Three-dimensional longitudinal measurement, 72 patients, mean 24.8 months | Lower-pole arch elongation 8.04 per cent at one year, 9.44 per cent at three years; significantly greater with implants over 400 cc. Single-surgeon, selected subgroup, no control arm. |
| Comparative study of nipple-areola sensation and areolar pain after augmentation, 1,222 patients | Periareolar incision was associated with roughly a three-fold increase in altered nipple sensation and in areolar pain compared with an inframammary incision. Augmentation data, not mastopexy. |
| Retrospective comparative study of breastfeeding after reduction or mastopexy, 209 respondents | Breastfeeding success 41 per cent in women operated before pregnancy against 82 per cent in those pregnant before surgery. No significant difference by pedicle or by weight of tissue removed. The authors themselves call the effect multifactorial and urge caution. |
| Systematic review of scarless aesthetic breast surgery, 11 studies, 1,517 patients | Radiofrequency-assisted mastopexy achieved a mean nipple elevation of 1.2 cm. |
| Cohort of 137 patients requesting implants and requiring a lift | Of those staged, 78.8 per cent were satisfied with the volume after the lift alone or with fat grafting and no longer wanted an implant. |
These figures describe published study populations authored by others. They do not describe results at this practice and are not a prediction of your individual outcome. Full citations are listed at the foot of this page.
Fees
A lift is priced by pattern, because a periareolar correction and an inverted-T lift are not the same operation and should not carry the same fee. Which one applies to you is decided by the measurements described above, not by budget. Where a lift is combined with augmentation, both are charged and your written quotation states the total.
| Procedure | Fee (JPY, incl. tax) |
|---|---|
| Mastopexy, periareolar | ¥990,000 |
| Mastopexy, oblique (vertical) | ¥1,540,000 |
| Mastopexy, inverted-T | ¥1,980,000 |
| Where volume is added in the same operation | |
| Fat transfer augmentation, Condense Rich (2 donor areas) | ¥1,320,000 |
| Silicone implant augmentation | ¥880,000 |
| Hybrid augmentation (fat transfer with implant) | ¥1,650,000 |
| Fat transfer with implant removal | ¥1,540,000 |
| Implant removal | ¥385,000 |
| Additional | |
| General anaesthesia | ¥165,000 |
| Standard set (anaesthetic, medication, compression garment) | ¥66,000 |
| Blood tests | ¥11,000 |
| 3D simulation | ¥3,300 |
All figures are standard prices, not monitor prices, current as of August 2026 and subject to change. Your written quotation is the binding figure and is issued before you book travel. See the full fee schedule and process for international patients.
Guarantee
Mastopexy carries the one-year guarantee, in all three patterns. It covers re-examination by your operating surgeon at no consultation charge, post-operative treatment, and adjustment where you wish it and the operating surgeon judges it appropriate. Where a lift is combined with Condense Rich fat transfer augmentation, both components are covered; where it is combined with an implant, the implant is not, and is subject instead to the manufacturer’s own warranty terms for the specific device.
The limit worth stating plainly is what a guarantee can and cannot be about. It covers the operation. It does not cover the passage of time. Skin that stretched once will continue to behave like skin that stretched once, and gradual settling of the lower pole over years is a property of your tissue rather than a defect in the surgery. What the guarantee gives you is a year in which your surgeon remains responsible for the result of the operation itself.
Being outside Japan does not void the guarantee, but making use of it means returning to Japan. Please plan on that basis.
Risks
This is elective surgery, it is not covered by health insurance in Japan, and its outcome cannot be guaranteed.
Questions
Lift the breast with your hand by a couple of centimetres and look. If that is the result you want, you need a lift. If it still looks empty at the top when held up, you need volume too. An implant placed into a breast whose nipple has already descended makes it larger and lower, not higher — and produces the waterfall shape, which is one of the harder results to correct. That assessment is made in person, and it is the first thing done at consultation.
No. Every technique that meaningfully raises a nipple removes skin, and removing skin leaves a scar. Energy-based “scarless” lifts exist and are honestly measurable: across 11 studies and 1,517 patients, radiofrequency-assisted mastopexy achieved a mean nipple elevation of 1.2 cm. If your nipple needs to move a centimetre you probably do not need surgery; if it needs to move five, this will not do it. The choice you actually have is which pattern of scar, not whether.
It follows from two measurements: how far the nipple has to travel, and how much skin envelope has to go. Periareolar for small corrections at ¥990,000, oblique for the common grade II presentation at ¥1,540,000, inverted-T where the envelope is large or the descent is severe at ¥1,980,000. Nobody chooses this from preference, and it should not be chosen from price either. A surgeon who offers you a smaller scar than the arithmetic supports is offering you a smaller correction.
Sometimes, and it is the most contested question in this field. There is no randomised or prospective study comparing one stage with two — not one — so anyone who answers this with certainty is describing a preference. What is established is that the combined operation carries measurably more risk than either half alone: pooled complications of 13.1 per cent and reoperation of 10.7 per cent across 4,856 cases, and up to 22.9 per cent and 23.2 per cent in the least flattering large series. It is offered here where the skin quality, the distance the nipple must travel and the volume requested make it reasonable, and staging is recommended where they do not.
Longer than most people fear and less long than they hope. There is no study measuring how much a plain mastopexy drops over five or ten years — it has not been done. What is measured: recurrent ptosis pooled at 5.2 per cent after combined operations, though from studies mostly followed under a year; lower-pole elongation of 8.04 per cent at one year and 9.44 per cent at three in a three-dimensional study; and a mean interval to revision of 4.3 years after mastopexy-augmentation. Skin that has stretched once has demonstrated what it will do. Reshaping the gland rather than only tightening the skin is what makes the difference.
The published answer is that it has not been shown to. One systematic review concluded that meshes do not effectively prevent recurrent ptosis and bottoming out; another, covering 31 studies and 2,425 patients, concluded the evidence is insufficient to recommend routine use. Resorbable scaffolds have pooled data from three studies, with a confidence interval for delayed wound healing running from 0.3 to 16.6 per cent. They are not forbidden and they are not magic.
Some alteration is common and it may be permanent. The honest position is that no reliable mastopexy-specific figure exists: a systematic review of nerve injury in aesthetic breast surgery states outright that the data were insufficient to determine the rate in mastopexy. The nearest evidence is contradictory — one meta-analysis of 5,123 breasts found the superomedial pedicle carried a higher rate of decreased sensation, another found no difference at all. Periareolar incisions are consistently the worst on this measure.
Possibly, but the odds are reduced. In the best comparative study available, 209 respondents, breastfeeding succeeded in 41 per cent of women who had surgery before pregnancy against 82 per cent of those pregnant before surgery, with insufficient milk the commonest reason for failure. Neither the pedicle used nor the amount of tissue removed made a significant difference. If you intend to have children and to breastfeed, that is a serious argument for waiting.
If a pregnancy is planned in the near future, yes. Pregnancy changes breast volume and skin in both directions, and there is no published data on whether it undoes a lift — we looked. Operating on an envelope that is about to change means planning around the wrong envelope.
No. It is a different operation with the same name: thinner tissue, a much larger envelope, usually a longer pattern, and a higher rate of delayed healing. It is performed here, and it is assessed, quoted and consented differently. Weight must have been stable for at least six months first.
On the evidence, no. In a study of 132 consecutive patients, the significant risk factors were age, weight loss over about 23 kg, higher body mass index, larger cup size, number of pregnancies and smoking. A history of breastfeeding was not among them. Pregnancy itself changes the breast; feeding afterwards does not appear to add to it.
Plan for at least two weeks after surgery. That covers the early phase and at least one in-person follow-up before you are cleared to fly. Your arrival date before surgery is set separately in your written plan. If your operation is staged, the second stage is a separate trip, and that is agreed in writing before you book the first.
The lift is priced by pattern: ¥990,000 periareolar, ¥1,540,000 oblique, ¥1,980,000 inverted-T, including tax. Where augmentation is combined with it, the augmentation is charged as well — ¥1,320,000 for Condense Rich fat transfer, ¥880,000 for a silicone implant, ¥1,650,000 for hybrid. General anaesthesia, the standard post-operative set and blood tests are additional. Your written quotation states the total and is issued before you book travel.
Yes, in all three patterns. It covers re-examination by your operating surgeon at no consultation charge, post-operative treatment, and adjustment where you wish it and the operating surgeon judges it appropriate. Where a lift is combined with Condense Rich fat transfer augmentation, both components are covered. An implant is not covered by it, and is subject instead to the manufacturer’s own warranty terms. Using the guarantee means returning to Japan.
References
Retrieved from PubMed. The figures quoted above come from these studies, which describe study populations authored by others rather than results at this practice.
Next
The consultation is held online, in English, before you commit to any travel. You will be told which pattern your measurements require, whether volume should be added in the same operation or deferred, and what each of those costs — including, where it applies, that what you have in mind is not achievable in a single trip.